Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Amended 22 September 2014.

OnePlay (a trading name of OnePlay) recognizes that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. OnePlay will never sell, rent or, except as set out in this Privacy Policy, otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your Email address, to any third party without your consent. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how OnePlay handles the personal information that you provide to us.

The Privacy Policy below applies to the following: http://www.OnePlay.com and all their respective subdomains, and any other website operated by OnePlay (collectively “Sites”), as well as the OnePlay games app (“Games App”) and the games and other content products operated by OnePlay that are available on the Sites and Games App. We may refer to the Sites, the Games App, and such games and other content products collectively as our “OnePlay”, “we” or “us” refers to OnePlay LLC.

You must be 18 years of age or older to subscribe to the Service and Application. WHILE INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 MAY UTILIZE THE ONEPLAY SITE OR SERVICE, THEY MAY DO SO ONLY UNDER THE SUPERVISION AND WITH THE CONSENT OF A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN. By subscribing to the Service, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age and by using the Service, you represent that you either are 18 years of age or older, or have received consent from your parent or legal guardian to access his or her subscription to the Service. If you are under 18, you must review these Terms of Use with your parent or legal guardian to make sure that you and your parent or legal guardian understand and agree with them. If you are under the age of 13, your parent or legal guardian must fill out the COPPA Consent Form for you to be able to use the Service.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out:

Collection and use of information

Information storage

·         Information sharing and disclosure

·         Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information

·         Your ability to edit and cancel your account

·         Changes to this Privacy Policy

·         Contact details

This Privacy Policy is deemed to be incorporated into the Website Terms and Conditions, which you should read together with this Privacy Policy. Capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

Collection and use of information

If you do not register as a Member of OnePlay, the information we collect from you is: We log your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our servers, administer this Website and track usage statistics. Your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on the type of internet connection. Either way, it would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address, and we make no attempt to do so. If you reach this Website by clicking on a link or advertisement on another website, then we also log that information. All of this information is collected and used only in aggregate; that is, it entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

If you choose to register as a Member or Subscriber of OnePlay, you will be able to take advantage of all of the features of this Website. OnePlay collects some or all of the personally identifiable information set out below when you subscribe to the OnePlay service register as a Member of OnePlay, when you access and use this Website and/or when you use OnePlay products and/or services. If you simply use some of our services (such as writing a review or entering a competition) we may only collect some information.

What we collect

·         Nickname

·         Full name

·         Email address

·         Address

·         Telephone number

·         Mobile telephone number (optional)

·         Payment Card type and expiry date

·         Gender

·         Date of Birth

·         Information about the games, and other content that you have rented, bought, streamed or downloaded

·         User Material you submit (e.g., your ratings, reviews, user collections, quiz and other user submissions)

·         Information you submit for your User Profile

How we use it

·         To check that a payment card is valid

·         To pay your account

·         To send you Games or games you would like to rent you would like to download

·         To recommend other games, and other content that you may like to rent, buy, stream or download

·         To display your favorites list to others

·         To communicate with you regarding your Membership, account or purchase of OnePlay products or services -related matters

·         To provide you with order and billing history information

·         To contact you about the products and/or services on this Website in which you have expressed an interest

·         To display your User Profile to others users of this Website (in accordance with your security settings)

·         To email you offers, news and information

·         To send you samples of, or marketing materials relating to, third party products or services which we believe may be of interest to you. Please note that at no time is it necessary for us to provide your personally identifiable information to third parties in order to send you these materials

·         To improve services and enhance personalization, we may periodically obtain information about you from other third party sources from whom we have lawfully obtained this data and add it to your registration information. Additionally, authorized OnePlay personnel may update your registration information to accurately reflect any new information included in any communications received from you.

Communication Preferences

If you do not want to receive emails, texts etc from us with offers, news and information, you can change your contact preferences at any in your “My Account” page or use the unsubscribe link in a newsletter email.

Information storage

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection and located in EU as well as USA.

Information sharing and disclosure

OnePlay is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except:

·         where OnePlay is required by law to disclose information to third parties;

·         where the disclosure is necessary for the performance of our operations (eg. mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account); or

·         OnePlay buys or sells subsidiaries or business units. in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, merger, consolidation or asset sale, or an internal reorganization, or in the unlikely event of an insolvency. If such a transaction or event required the transfer of customer information, then that information would be one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

We also may share your personal information with third parties (ie agents or sub-contractors) specifically engaged by OnePlay to provide services to us, in which case we will require those parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to us.

OnePlay also provides analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers, distributors and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.

Linked websites are not under the control of OnePlay and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine its terms and conditions of use and privacy policy.

Please note that you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you, to correct errors in that information and to prevent OnePlay from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Should you wish to exercise that these rights, or if you have any questions concerning the OnePlay privacy policy at the contact details below.

Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information

OnePlay has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to us, we use a secure server with a 256-bit SSL certificate which encrypts all of your personal information. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorized interception.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your OnePlay account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the OnePlay website. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorization is granted only to key OnePlay staff only and to our agents or subcontractors if necessary for the performance of our operations or for them to provide services to us. Any information accessed by those agents or subcontractors is required to be kept confidential and secure and is not permitted to be used for any purpose except to provide their services to us.

Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

Your ability to edit and cancel your account

You can access "My account" section from every page on this Website to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you subscribed registered. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you.

If you decide to cancel your OnePlay subscription, your subscription will be deactivated. However we are required to may retain your information for accounting and taxation business, operational and administrative purposes and in accordance with applicable laws.

Games and online gaming

OnePlay is not the manufacturer of the games available on our site and application, so users will be subject to their individual policies, which you will accept when activating and playing the individual game.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, OnePlay will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. OnePlay reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy may be amended in accordance with paragraph 1.2 of our Terms and Conditions (of which this Privacy Policy forms part).

Online Tracking Technologies

Examples of online tracking technologies include:

Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit the website. Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use cookies to bring together information we collect about you. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your guest experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Flash cookies. We may use local shared objects, sometimes known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Our advertisers and third-party service providers also may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please clickhere. If you disable Flash cookies, you won’t have access to many features that make your guest experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of sites. Web beacons may involve the transmission of information directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use web beacons to bring together information we collect about you.

OnePlay uses Online Tracking Technologies in several cases, below is an overview:

We set a cookie to keep you logged in to www.OnePlay.com, so you don’t need to login every time you visit our website, it also remembers you language selection. Please notice that if you’re logging in with Facebook, then they will also use a cookie to facilitate your login and/if you’re posting about OnePlay.

When you purchase a product or service from OnePlay, we will also use cookies to facilitate a secure purchase.

Depending on your interactions with OnePlay, we might use additional Online Tracking Technologies to facilitate and optimize your OnePlay experience.

Analytics and Advertising Cookies from third parties

These cookies are used by our partners to collect statistical information about our users to enhance your experience and are set in domains owned by OnePlay, but are shared with our partners. Partners are, but not limited to; Google Analystics, Google Adwords, online advertising networks, online retargeting networks.

Because these cookies are set directly by outside companies, OnePlay is unable to control these cookies or to access the information in them. You can always choose to block third-party via your browser. Blocking third-party cookies, may cause some functionality in our site may not work.

 OnePlay contact details

All correspondence to OnePlay regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:

(Attention: Privacy Officer) 
OnePlay registered office´s is located at 6868 Sky Pointe Dr. #2151, 89131 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA and/or Tempovej 10, 750 Ballerup, Denmark, VAT number is DK 31 49 48 18.

 

Email: support@OnePlay.com.